+55 19 99868-0707 contact@knowingbrazil.com

VISA

Tourist visa

  • Tourists;
  • People visiting relatives or friends;
  • Unpaid participation in athletic or artistic event or competition. An invitation letter from the sponsoring organization in Brazil is required;
  • Unpaid participation in a scientific/academic seminar or conference sponsored by a research or academic institution. An invitation letter from the sponsoring organization in Brazil is required.

Tourist visa holders are prohibited from engaging in business, work, or academic activities in Brazil.

For citizens of some countries, the first arrival in Brazil must take place within 90 days from the date the visa was issued.
This visa is good for multiple entries within the visa’s duration. Even when the validity of the visa exceeds 90 days, authorized stays are for a maximum of a 90-day period per visit. If necessary, an extension may be submitted to the Federal Police in Brazil, if requested prior to the expiration of the authorized stay (special requirements apply). Tourist visa holders are allowed to stay in the Brazilian territory a maximum of 180 days over a 12-month period.

For citizens of some countries without diplomatic relations with Brazil, such as Western Sahara, but not Kosovo or Taiwan, a visa is issued on a laissez-passer instead of a passport.

Business people and professionals

Permanent visas are issued to administrators, managers and directors of professional or business corporations, who are already employed by the company and are moving to Brazil on intra-company transfer. There is a minimum requirement for the parent company to invest at least US$200,000 per visa in the Brazil-based subsidiary, and to provide evidence that they are bringing value to Brazil in the form of increased productivity, technology transfer or social benefits. Visas are also issued to administrators, managers or directors of start-up companies, who are not required to meet the minimum investment or job creation criteria which apply to established companies.

Researchers or other high-level specialists employed by Brazilian research institutions may also be granted a permanent visa.​

Close Menu